POPL95 Preliminary Program 
Author Message
 POPL95 Preliminary Program

              The 22nd Annual ACM SIGPLAN-SIGACT Symposium on
                    Principles of Programming Languages

                                  POPL'95

                         San Francisco, California
                            January 23-25, 1995

                       Preliminary Technical Program

The 22nd Symposium on Principles of Programming Languages (POPL'95) is a
forum for discussion of principles, innovations, and accomplishments in
the design, definition, analysis, and implementation of programming
languages and systems.  This year, the symposium will be held in San
Francisco, on January 23-25, 1995, along with two workshops on January
22 (the IR'95 Workshop on Intermediate Representations and the SIPL'95
Workshop on State in Programming Languages).

This is a preliminary announcement of the POPL95 technical program of 34
papers.  Other information about the conference, including conference
activities, travel/hotel information, and registration forms will be
provided at a later date.

On-line information about the conference is also available on the
world-wide web:

    http://www.*-*-*.com/ :8001/afs/cs/user/petel/ftp/popl95/popl95.html

or via ftp in the file program.{txt,ps} at ftp.cs.cmu.edu:user/petel/popl95.

Conference Chair:

  Washington University

Program Chair:

  Carnegie Mellon University

Program Committee:
  Rance Cleaveland, North Carolina State University
  Radhia Cousot, Ecole Polytechnique
  Carl A. Gunter, University of Pennsylvania
  Fritz Henglein, University of Copenhagen
  Joxan Jaffar, IBM Watson Research Center
  Simon Peyton Jones, Glasgow University
  Sam Kamin, Univ. of Illinois
  Peter Lee, Carnegie Mellon Univ.
  John Reppy, AT&T Bell Laboratories
  Barbara Ryder, Rutgers University
  David Ungar, Sun Microsystems
  Mitchell Wand, Northeastern University
  Daniel Weise, Microsoft Research

PRELIMINARY TECHNICAL PROGRAM FOR POPL'95

MONDAY, JANUARY 23, 1995

Session 1:
  Isolating Side Effects in Sequential Languages
    Jon G. Riecke (AT&T Bell Laboratories) and
    Ramesh Viswanathan (Stanford University)

  Sequential Algorithms, Deterministic Parallelism, and Intensional
  Expressiveness
    Stephen Brookes and Denis Dancanet (Carnegie Mellon University)

  Using Functor Categories to Generate Intermediate Code
    John C. Reynolds (Imperial College of Science, Technology, and Medicine,
                      and Carnegie Mellon University)

Session 2:
  Demand-driven Computation of Interprocedural Data Flow
    Evelyn Duesterwald, Rajiv Gupta, and
    Mary Lou Soffa (University of Pittsburgh)

  Precise Interprocedural Dataflow Analysis via Graph Reachability
    Thomas Reps, Susan Horwitz, and Mooly Sagiv (University of Wisconsin)

  A Linear Time Algorithm for Placing $\phi$-nodes
    Vugranam C. Sreedhar and Guang R. Gao (McGill University)

  An Extended Form of Must Alias Analysis for Dynamic Allocation
    Rita Altucher and William Landi (Siemens Corporate Research)

Session 3:
  Reasoning about Rings
    E. Allen Emerson and Kedar S. Namjoshi (University of Texas at Austin)

  Verifying Infinite State Processes with Sequential and Parallel Composition
    Ahmed Bouajjani (VERIMAG), Rachid Echahed (LGI-IMAG), and
    Peter Habermehl (VERIMAG)

  Structured Operational Semantics as a Specification Language
    Bard Bloom (Cornell University)

Session 4:
  Generic Polymorphism
    Catherine Dubois (Universite Evry Val d'Essonne),
    Francois Rouaix, and Pierre Weis (INRIA Rocquencourt)

  Compiling Polymorphism Using Intensional Type Analysis
    Robert Harper and Greg Morrisett (Carnegie Mellon University)

  Applicative Functors and Fully Transparent Higher-Order Modules
    Xavier Leroy (INRIA Rocquencourt)

  Higher-Order Functors with Transparent Signatures
    Sandip K. Biswas (University of Pennsylvania)

TUESDAY, JANUARY 24, 1995

Session 5:
  Structural Decidable Extensions of Bounded Quantification
    Sergei G. Vorobyov (Centre de Recherche en Informatique de Nancy and
                        INRIA Lorraine)

  Lower Bounds on Type Inference with Subtypes
    My Hoang and John C. Mitchell (Stanford University)

  Positive Subtyping
    Martin Hofmann and Benjamin Pierce (University of Edinburgh)

Session 6:
  The Geometry of Interaction Machine
    Ian Mackie (Imperial College of Science, Technology, and Medicine)

  The Semantics of Future and Its Use in Program Optimizations
    Cormac Flanagan and Matthias Felleisen (Rice University)

  Total Correctness by Local Improvement in Program Transformation
    David Sands (University of Copenhagen)

  The Call-by-Need Lambda Calculus
    Zena M. Ariola (University of Oregon),
    Matthias Felleisen (Rice University),
    John Maraist (Universitat Karlsruhe),
    Martin Odersky (Universitat Karlsruhe), and
    Philip Wadler (University of Glasgow)

Session 7:
  Unification Factoring for Efficient Execution of Logic Programs
    S. Dawson, C. R. Ramakrishnan, I. V. Ramakrishnan, K. Sagonas, S. Skiena,
    T. Swift, and D. S. Warren (SUNY at Stony Brook)

  Separation Constraint Partitioning --- A New Algorithm for Partitioning
  Non-strict Programs into Sequential Threads
    Klaus E. Schauser (University of California at Santa Barbara),
    David E. Culler, and
    Seth C. Goldstein (University of California at Berkeley)

  Default Timed Concurrent Constraint Programming
    Vijay A. Saraswat (Xerox PARC), Radha Jagadeesan (Loyola University), and
    Vineet Gupta (Stanford University)

Session 8:
  A Language with Distributed Scope
    Luca Cardelli (Digital Equipment Corporation, Systems Research Center)

  A Formal Model of Procedure Calling Conventions
    Mark W. Bailey and Jack W. Davidson (University of {*filter*}ia)

  Obtaining Sequential Efficiency for Concurrent Object-Oriented Languages
    John Plevyak, Xingbin Zhang, and
    Andrew A. Chien (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

  Optimizing an ANSI C Interpreter with Superoperators
    Todd A. Proebsting (University of Arizona)

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 25, 1995

Session 9:
  Monad Transformers and Modular Interpreters
    Sheng Liang, Paul Hudak, and Mark Jones (Yale University)

  Structuring Depth-First Search Algorithms in Haskell
    David J. King (University of Glasgow) and
    John Launchbury (Oregon Graduate Institute of Science and Technology)

  Time and Space Profiling for Non-Strict Higher-Order Functional Languages
    Patrick M. Sansom and Simon L. Peyton Jones (University of Glasgow)

Session 10:
  A Type System Equivalent to Flow Analysis
    Jens Palsberg (Aarhus University) and Patrick O'Keefe

  Parametric Program Slicing
    John Field, G. Ramalingam (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center), and
    Frank Tip (CWI)

  A Unified Treatment of Flow Analysis in Higher-Order Languages
    Suresh Jagannathan (NEC Research Institute) and
    Stephen Weeks (Carnegie Mellon University)

Corrigendum: Decidable Bounded Quantification
  Giuseppe Castagna (LIENS(CNRS)) and
  Benjamin C. Pierce (University of Edinburgh)



Mon, 17 Mar 1997 23:24:46 GMT  
 
 [ 1 post ] 

 Relevant Pages 

1. POPL95 Preliminary Program

2. POPL95 Preliminary Program

3. POPL95 Preliminary Program

4. POPL95 Preliminary Program

5. POPL95 Preliminary Program

6. POPL95 Preliminary Program

7. POPL95 Preliminary Program

8. APL95 Preliminary Program and Invitation

9. ICFP 2000 Preliminary Program (updated)

10. ICFP 2000 Preliminary Program

11. Conference: Ada in CH, Bern - 23/11/95: Preliminary Program

12. FLOPS 2001 - 2nd Call for Participation, including Preliminary Program

 

 
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software